Clear Peptide Calculator

GLP-1 dosage charts

Start, step-up, maintenance and maximum doses of each GLP-1 medicine as its FDA label gives them, with the label's date.

Start, maintenance and maximum

The charts cover seven medicines: semaglutide (Wegovy injection, Wegovy tablets, Ozempic), tirzepatide (Mounjaro, Zepbound; it acts on the GIP and GLP-1 receptors) and liraglutide (Saxenda, Victoza). Each label starts at a low dose and steps up, to reduce the risk of gastrointestinal side effects.

Doses as each label gives them, with the label’s date. Weekly injections step up after at least 4 weeks on a dose, Saxenda and Victoza after a week, Wegovy tablets after 30 days.
MedicineStartMaintenanceMaximum
Wegovy injectionsemaglutide, weekly; label 0.25 mg2.4 mg, or 1.7 mg7.2 mg, weight reduction in adults
Wegovy tabletssemaglutide, daily; label 1.5 mg25 mg25 mg, one tablet a day
Ozempicsemaglutide, weekly; label 0.25 mg0.5, 1 or 2 mg2 mg
Mounjarotirzepatide, weekly; label 2.5 mgup in 2.5 mg steps as needed15 mg; 10 mg for children
Zepboundtirzepatide, weekly; label 2.5 mg5, 10 or 15 mg; 10 or 15 mg for sleep apnea15 mg
Saxendaliraglutide, daily; label 0.6 mg3 mg3 mg
Victozaliraglutide, daily; label 0.6 mg1.2 mg, or 1.8 mg1.8 mg

On a compounded vial? See this dose in units

Pens: mg only. Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro and Zepbound pens give the dose in mg, as their instructions say, and have no units scale. Mounjaro and Zepbound vials give the volume to draw on their label: 0.5 mL from a single-dose vial, 0.6 mL from a multi-dose vial.

Compounded vials: units. A compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide vial is drawn up with an insulin syringe, and its units depend on the strength printed on the vial. Enter that strength, and each step of the label schedule shows in units.

mg

mL

2.5 mg/mL is 2.5 in 1 mL; 10 mg/2 mL is 10 in 2 mL. Units on a U-100 insulin syringe, 100 units = 1 mL; a dose opens in its calculator.

Once-weekly steps on the Wegovy (2026-06-23) and Ozempic (2026-06-10) labels, in units at your vial's strength.
DoseOn the labelUnits
0.25 mgStart, weeks 1 to 4: Wegovy and Ozempic—
0.5 mgWegovy weeks 5 to 8; Ozempic from week 5—
1 mgWegovy weeks 9 to 12; Ozempic, if more glucose control is needed—
1.7 mgWegovy weeks 13 to 16, or maintenance—
2 mgOzempic maximum—
2.4 mgWegovy maintenance, recommended—
7.2 mgWegovy maximum, weight reduction in adults—
Once-weekly steps on the Mounjaro (2026-09-01) and Zepbound (2026-09-10) labels, in units at your vial's strength: up 2.5 mg after at least 4 weeks on a dose, on Mounjaro if more glucose control is needed.
DoseOn the labelUnits
2.5 mgStart, both labels; Zepbound for weeks 1 to 4—
5 mgZepbound from week 5; maintenance for weight—
7.5 mgStep up—
10 mgZepbound maintenance; Mounjaro maximum for children—
12.5 mgStep up—
15 mgMaximum; Zepbound maintenance—

Week-by-week schedules

Each schedule as its label sets it out. All are under the skin except Wegovy tablets, which are taken by mouth.

Wegovy injection (semaglutide)

For weight reduction (adults, and children from 12 years), to reduce major cardiovascular events in adults with cardiovascular disease, and for liver fibrosis in MASH. Once a week.

WhenDoseLabel
Weeks 1 to 40.25 mg
Weeks 5 to 80.5 mg
Weeks 9 to 121 mg
Weeks 13 to 161.7 mg
From week 17, maintenance for every indication: 2.4 mg recommended, or 1.7 mg2.4 or 1.7 mg
Maximum, weight reduction in adults, after at least 4 weeks on 2.4 mg7.2 mg

Wegovy tablets (semaglutide)

For weight reduction, and to reduce major cardiovascular events in adults with cardiovascular disease. Once a day, one tablet at most.

WhenDoseLabel
Days 1 to 301.5 mg
Days 31 to 604 mg
Days 61 to 909 mg
From day 91, maintenance25 mg

Ozempic (semaglutide)

For type 2 diabetes in adults, also to reduce cardiovascular and kidney risk. Once a week.

WhenDoseLabel
Weeks 1 to 40.25 mg
From week 50.5 mg
If more glucose control is needed, after at least 4 weeks on 0.5 mg1 mg
If more is needed, after at least 4 weeks on 1 mg; the maximum2 mg
Maintenance, type 2 diabetes with chronic kidney disease, after at least 4 weeks on 0.5 mg1 mg

Mounjaro (tirzepatide)

For type 2 diabetes in adults and children from 10 years, also to reduce cardiovascular risk in adults. Once a week.

WhenDoseLabel
Start2.5 mg
Each step up, if more glucose control is needed, after at least 4 weeks on the current dose+2.5 mg
Maximum, adults15 mg
Maximum, children 10 years and older10 mg

Zepbound (tirzepatide)

For weight reduction in adults and for obstructive sleep apnea in adults with obesity. Once a week.

WhenDoseLabel
Weeks 1 to 4; for starting only, not a maintenance dose2.5 mg
From week 55 mg
Each step up, after at least 4 weeks on the current dose+2.5 mg
Maintenance, weight reduction5, 10 or 15 mg
Maintenance, obstructive sleep apnea10 or 15 mg
Maximum15 mg

Saxenda (liraglutide)

For weight reduction in adults, and in children from 12 years with obesity who weigh more than 60 kg. Once a day.

WhenDoseLabel
Week 10.6 mg
Week 21.2 mg
Week 31.8 mg
Week 42.4 mg
From week 5, maintenance; lower doses are for the step-up only3 mg
Maintenance, children 12 years and older who do not tolerate 3 mg2.4 mg

Victoza (liraglutide)

For type 2 diabetes in adults and children from 10 years, also to reduce major cardiovascular events in adults with cardiovascular disease. Once a day.

WhenDoseLabel
Start; adults stay on it for one week0.6 mg
From week 2, adults1.2 mg
Each step up, children 10 years and older, after at least a week on the current dose+0.6 mg
If more glucose control is needed, after at least a week on 1.2 mg; the maximum1.8 mg

Pens, vials and units

The pens give the dose in mg, fixed or dialled, and have no units scale, so there is nothing to convert. Mounjaro and Zepbound also come in vials: a single-dose vial holds one dose in 0.5 mL, a multi-dose vial four doses of 0.6 mL, and both labels ask for a 1 mL syringe that can measure 0.5 or 0.6 mL.

For a vial drawn up with a U-100 insulin syringe, the tirzepatide calculator turns a dose in mg into units, and semaglutide units to mg does it from the strength on a semaglutide vial’s label.

Other calculators

Questions

What is the starting dose of each GLP-1 medicine?

Wegovy injection and Ozempic start at 0.25 mg a week, Mounjaro and Zepbound at 2.5 mg a week, Saxenda and Victoza at 0.6 mg a day, and Wegovy tablets at 1.5 mg a day.

How long do you stay on each dose?

For the weekly injections, at least 4 weeks before each step up. Saxenda steps up every week, Victoza after at least a week, and Wegovy tablets every 30 days.

What is the highest dose on each label?

Wegovy injection 7.2 mg a week, for weight reduction in adults after at least 4 weeks on 2.4 mg. Ozempic 2 mg a week, Mounjaro and Zepbound 15 mg a week, Saxenda 3 mg a day, Victoza 1.8 mg a day, Wegovy tablets 25 mg a day.

Are Wegovy and Ozempic doses the same?

Both are semaglutide and start at 0.25 mg a week. Ozempic goes up to 2 mg; Wegovy’s maintenance dose is 2.4 mg or 1.7 mg, and its maximum 7.2 mg.

Is 2.5 mg of Zepbound a maintenance dose?

No. The Zepbound label gives 2.5 mg for the first 4 weeks only; maintenance is 5, 10 or 15 mg.

Sources